toggle section menu

University Partners

SOI University Partners offer one or more courses through which students, in collaboration with Issue Partners, create a local "chapter" of the SOI exhibit and web platform. Universities also host the exhibit and public dialogues focusing on incarceration issues most pressing for their communities. Click here to learn more about becoming a University Partner.

Faculty Leads

Micki McElya, Associate Professor of History

Tom Scheindfeldt, Associate Professor of Digital Media and Design; Director of Digital Humanities at the Digital Media Center

Student Curators

Tyler Anderson, Deanna Bennett, Jacob Burte, Pat Carstensen, Lynsey Grzejszczak, Kelsey Hammerman, John Kelly, Courtney Kemmerer, Jessica Li, Luna Romani, Matt Powers, Michael Rubin, Sam Surowitz, Ben Watson

Local Funders and Supporters

Africana Studies Institute
Archives and Special Collections of the UConn Libraries
Asian and Asian American Studies Institute, College of Liberal Arts and Sciences
El Instituto: Institute of Latina/o, Caribbean, and Latin American Studies
Thomas J. Dodd Research Center
History Department
Human Rights Institute
Humanities Institute
Women’s, Gender & Sexualities Studies

National Exhibition Host

TBA

Brown University
Providence, RI

Brown University
Providence, RI

Brown University
Providence, RI

Faculty Leads

Monica Martinez, Assistant Professor of American Studies

Amy Remensnyder, Associate Professor of History

Susan Smulyan, Professor of American Studies, Director of John Nicholas Brown Center for Public Humanities and Cultural Heritage

Student Curators

Erica Adarkwa, Maria Arbalaez, Sarah Atkinson, Thea Belay, Ananya Bhatia-lin, Charlotte Bilski, Lauren Black, Filippa Brandolini, Emily Breuer, Katherine Chu, Camille Cohin de billy, Erin Cohee, Chelsea Cohn, Carolynn Cong, Iris Cronin, Joanna Deboer, Jamie Des enfants, Nathaniel Dick, Aidan Dunbar, Imelda Duran, Zizhao Feng, Oakley Friedberg, Rebecca Gilbert, Sarah Gilmore, Stephanie Gonzalez, Anastasiya Gorodilova, Isabelle Hack, Georgina Halpern, Jessica Harper, Zhesi Hysi, Marguerite Kemp Sherman, Mariah Kennedy Cuomo, Risako Kimura, Nicole King, Melissa Kuriloff, Kiyomasa Kuwana, Katherine Lamb, Julianne Landry, Rosanna Lederhausen, Blaze Lee, Evan Lehmann, Susannah Lenaker, Stephen Leung, Karine Liu, Susan Liu, Erin Lueck, Martin Martinez, Madelaine Matsui, Catherine Miranda, Danielle Morshead, Meghan Mozea, Ashna Mukhi, Leah Nakashima, Oliver Nolan, Miranda Norlin, Dante Oconnell, Keiko Oki, Caroline Orr, Caleigh Perelman, Emily Petrie, Kim Pham, Taite Puhala, Sydney Raiff, Remy Ravitzka, Olivia Recabo, Caroline Ribet, Nicholas Rothman, Joshua Ruder, Kia Sadahiro, Mallika Sahaya, Claire Sapan, Emily Schell, Harmony Schorr, Emma Schrager, Michael R Schwartz, Emma Scott, Aileeen Seo, Teodora Shaleva, Claire Shennan, Bernadette Stadler, Rhea Stark, Khin Su, Cassandra Sutten Coats, Kayla Thomas, Hai Tran, William Truong, Jarred Turner, Jessica Urrutia, Carly Wagenbach, Vanessa Wang, Justin Willis, Margot Witte, Sophie Yan, Harsha Yeddanapudy, Aisha Zamor, Eugenia Zobel de Ayala, Monica Zuraw, Sam Caldis, Talya Housman, Yu Chi Chang

Local Funders and Supporters

Brown History Education Prison Project, Rhode Island Adult Correctional Institute
Office of the Dean of the College

National Exhibition Host

TBA

Faculty Leads

Mark Tebeau, Associate Professor & Director of Public History

Leah Sarat, Assistant Professor of Religions of the Southwest Borderlands

Kristine Navarro-McElhaney, Program Manager, Public History

Student Curators

Andrea Alonso, Kristina Clark, Ethan Clay, Judith Perera, Jacquelyn George, Scott Olsen, Heather Roehl, Kristen Rund, Holly Solis, Samantha Vandermeade, Christen White

Local Funders and Supporters

Public History Program, School of Historical, Philosophical & Religious Studies

National Exhibition Host

TBA

DePaul University
Chicago, IL

Local Issue Partner

Inside/Out Prison Exchange Program

Faculty Leads

Amy Tyson, Associate Professor of History

Student Curators

Meredith Bennett-Swanson, Raquel Boton, Megan Marie Deppen, Aliya C Flanagan, Alexandra C Garcia, Roxanna Haveman, Amy L Hildebrand, Austin Kiesewetter, Joseph Magnelli, Jacquelyn Beasley Ross, Meghan Elizabeth Salvon, Carly C Schanock, Mollie Elisabeth Thiriot, Jill M Walker, Scott Zwierzchowski

Local Funders and Supporters

Inside/Out Prison Exchange Prison, Stateville Penitentiary
Depaul History Department

National Exhibition Host

TBA

Duke University
Durham, NC

Duke University
Durham, NC

Duke University
Durham, NC

Faculty Leads

Jessica Namakkal, Assistant Professor, International Comparative Studies

Robin Kirk, Executive Director, Duke Human Rights Center at the Franklin Humanities Institute

Student Curators

Amani Carson-Rose, Safiya Driskell, Elsa Gunnarsdottir, Georgia Hoagland, Cameron Hurley, Taylor Johnson, Shaun Jones, Meaghan Kachadoorian, Lauren Kelly, Robin Kirk, Leo Lou, Helen McGinnis, Carly Meyerson, Brenda Onyango, Morghan Phillips, Gayle Powell, Nivi Ram

Local Funders and Supporters

Office of the Dean of the Social Sciences, College of Arts & Sciences

National Exhibition Host

TBA

Local Issue Partner

Indiana Medical History Museum

Faculty Leads

Elizabeth Kryder-Reid, Associate Professor of Anthropology and Museum Studies; Director, Cultural Heritage Research Center

Modupe Labode, Assistant Professor of History and Museum Studies

Student Curators

Kayla Al Ameri, Justin Clark, Emily Coleman, Jessica Greene, Jessica Fischer, Tabitha Hubbard, Nicholas Johnson, Emma Marston, Amber Mitchell, Elizabeth Nash, Katelyn Naum, Katherine Rieck, Kate Scott, Mickie Scott, Victoria Stone, Alysha Zemanek

Local Funders and Supporters

IUPUI Museum Studies Program
IUPUI Public History Program
IUPUI Arts and Humanities Institute
Indiana Humanities
National Alliance on Mental Illness, Indiana
National Alliance on Mental Illness, Indianapolis
Indiana Medical History Museum

National Exhibition Host

Indianapolis, IN | Central Branch of the Indianapolis Public Library

Faculty Leads

Martin Blatt, Professor of the Practice in History

Victoria Cain, Assistant Professor of History

Student Curators

Cameron Boutin, Rebekah Bryer, Tobias Ehrenbold, Jacqueline Gertner, Walker MacKenzie, Thomas McGinley, Kyra Millard, Jessica Muttit, Sarah Nicklas, Sean Palmatier, James Parker, Nikki Reed, Jennifer Roesch, Candace Ruby, Maureen Tannetta, Mikhail Rekun

Local Funders and Supporters

Public History Program

National Exhibition Host

TBA

Local Issue Partner

American Friends Service Committee’s Immigrant Rights Program

Faculty Leads

Tim Raphael, Associate Professor of Arts, Culture, and Media and Director of the Center for Migration and the Global City, Rutgers University – Newark

Mary Rizzo, Assistant Professor of Professional Practice; Associate Director of Public and Digital Humanities Initiatives

Student Curators

Robbyn Graham, Jarrettia Adams, Anna Alves, Michelle Carpentersmith, Sarah Curry, Pauline Daniels, Naomi Extra, Gray Scott, George Green, Andrew Lester, Laura Messina, Tyler Palmese, Kristyn Scorsone, Christina Straburger, Nicole Torres, Garrett Weeden, Molly Rosner, Andrew Assini

Local Funders and Supporters

Center for Migration and the Global City
Newest Americans Project
Center for Migration and the Global City

National Exhibition Host

Newark, NJ | Project for Empty Space

Parsons Paris
Paris, France

Parsons Paris
Paris, France

Parsons Paris
Paris, France

Faculty Leads

Emmanuel Guy, Director of Art and Design History and Theory

Student Curators

Shawne Michaelain Holloway

Local Funders and Supporters

Parsons - New School University

National Exhibition Host

TBA

Faculty Leads

Andy Urban, Assistant Professor of American Studies and History

Student Curators

Hangrui Wan, Dmitri O, Karenjot Kaur, Glenna Gray, Erin Weinman, Austez Leigh DePizeo, Mike R, Janna Aladdin, Emma Pallarino, Sabah Abbasi, Amy Clark, Morgan Dodds, Michael Denis, Niall Conway, Sonya Dalton, Katerina Lydon, Phil Ripperger

Local Funders and Supporters

Seabrook Educational and Cultural Center
New Jersey Digital Highway
History Department
American Studies Department
Cultural Heritage and Preservation Studies Program

National Exhibition Host

Douglass Library, New Brunswick NJ

Skidmore College
Saratoga Springs, NY

Skidmore College
Saratoga Springs, NY

Skidmore College
Saratoga Springs, NY

Faculty Leads

Jordana Dym, Professor of History

Eric Morser, Associate Professor of History

Student Curators

Sarah Coburn, James Donnelly, Leila Farrer, Olivia Frank, Wyatt Hackett, Peter Howes, Sophia Inkeles, Claire Joffe, George Lubitz, Matthew Marani, Katherine Melland, Daniel Meyers, Maya Obstfeld, Isaac Selchaif, Samuel Wallman

Local Funders and Supporters

Project Vis, Andrew W. Mellon Foundation
John B. Moore Documentary Studies Collaborative Department
Department of History

National Exhibition Host

TBA

The New School
New York, NY

The New School
New York, NY

The New School
New York, NY

Local Issue Partner

The Fortune Society

Faculty Leads

Curatorial
Lead Faculty: Julia Foulkes, Radhika Subramaniam

Research
Lead Faculty: Eric Anthamatten, Julia Foulkes, Jeffrey Smith

Student Curators

Curatorial:
Estefania Acosta, Darcy Bender, Julia Bowling, Elizabeth Caroscio, Katherine Diaz, Katherine Gross, Rachel Hunnicutt, Helayne Kushner, Emily Patka, Lorena Rodriguez Ostia, Fernando Ruiz, Natasha Rust, Laura Sanchez

Research:
Linson Bailey, Brittany Blizzard, Jamal Burke, Joel Feliciano, Thomas Guess, Maya Gutmann-McKenzie, Giselle Inoa Aquino, Norma Juarez, Paul Justice, Monique Lewis, Dylan Miller, Kevin Miroir, Xiomara Pedraza, Justyn Richardson, Lillian Steedman, Frances Taormina, Josh Vogel, Sequana Williams

Local Funders and Supporters

Executive Dean’s Office, Schools of Public Engagement
The New School Bachelor's Program for Adults and Transfer Students
Sheila C. Johnson Design Center
Zolberg Center on Migration and Mobility

National Exhibition Host

New York, NY | Arnold and Sheila Aronson Galleries, Sheila C. Johnson Design Center

Faculty Leads

Cathy Gudis, Associate Professor of History and Director, Public History Program

Molly McGarry, Associate Professor of History

Student Curators

Pamona Alexander, Mayela Caro, Marissa Friedman, Alice Lapoint, Max Loder, Alan Malfavon, Sonia Mehrmand, Grace Pankau, Christina Pappous, Clare Pope, Meranda Roberts

Undergraduate Interns (Spring 2015):
Julia Franco, Felipe Galvan, Emely Mondragon, Micah Padilla, Emily Pasqueletto, Christopher Rivas, Torri Williams

Local Funders and Supporters

UCR Office of the Dean, College of Humanities, Arts, and Social Science
Center for Ideas and Society, Humanities Interdisciplinary Program
Office of Undergraduate Education Academic Internships
Department of History
Department of Ethnic Studies
Department of Theatre, Film, and Digital Production (Tomás Rivera Endowed Chair)
Friends of Public History
Blum Initiative on Global and Regional Poverty, an affiliated research center of the UCR
School of Public Policy

National Exhibition Host

Riverside, CA | California Museum of Photography

Faculty Leads

Jessica Johnson, Outreach Director, History Department

Marla Miller, Professor of History and Director, Public History Program

Student Curators

Evan Howard Ashford, Shakti Iris Castro, Olivia Uzodima Ekeh, Katherine E Fecteau, Amy Halliday, Margaret L Hart, Anna Colleen Holley, Felicia L Jamison, Chelsea Rose Miller, Gregg Edward Mitchell, Selena M Moon, Sara Elizabeth Patton, Rebekkah Anne Rubin, Camesha L Scruggs, Sean P Smeland, Chloe Jade Spinks, Danping Wang, Freda Raitelu

Local Funders and Supporters

Public History Program
Amherst Bulletin

National Exhibition Host

Amherst, MA | Herter Gallery
Northampton, MA | Forbes Library

University of Miami
Coral Gables, FL

University of Miami
Coral Gables, FL

University of Miami
Coral Gables, FL

Local Issue Partner

Friends of Miami-Dade Detainees

Faculty Leads

Ashley Arostegui, Associate Director, Office of Civic and Community Engagement

Robin Bachin, Assistant Provost for Civic and Community Engagement

Student Curators

Kristi Brownlee, Simone Capers, Hawwi Edao, Tequille Jackson, Luca Kiss, Jamil Mann, Hulya Miclisse-Polat, Yoselyn Paulino, Jessica Turner, Malicah Watson, Alyssa Zirkman

Local Funders and Supporters

Florida Immigrant Coalition
Office of Civic and Community Engagement

National Exhibition Host

Coral Gables, FL | CAS Gallery

University of Minnesota
Twin Cities, MN

Faculty Leads

Kevin Murphy, Associate Professor, History Department

Student Curators

Nicole Anderson, Nick Bates, Jasmine Carey, Emma Crutcher-McGowan, David Eide, Montana Filoteo, Sarah Forschler, Matthew Frater, Rachael Goins, Kenneth Gonzales, Laurel Gramling, Alexander Heller, Travis Houle, PeggySue Imihy, Luke Jankowski, Joshua Lee, Benjamin Levin, Shelby Morton, Justine Murphy, Bethany Nelson, Josh Olson, Aaron Person, Allyson Rock, Genevieve Romain, Dustin Sjong, Peter Urban, Emma Waldie, Brianna Wilson, Natalie Wright, Amber Annis, Michelle Chang, Elena Hristova, Michale Kadow, Ingrid Nuttall, Jenna Rempfert, Jose Santillana, Alexander Steele, Evan Taparata, Alisha Volante

Local Funders and Supporters

College of Liberal Arts
Institute for Advanced Study

National Exhibition Host

Minneapolis, MN | Nash Gallery

Faculty Leads

Christopher Graham, Visiting Assistant Professor of History

Anne Parsons, Assistant Professor of History

Student Curators

Alexis Lucas, Jessica O'Connor, Jessica Richmond, Joshua Dacey, Karen Ploch, Lance Wheeler, Leslie Leonard, Marick Lewis, Sonya Laney, Tamara Vaughan

Local Funders and Supporters

History Department
Gayle Fripp Museum Studies Fund

National Exhibition Host

Greensboro, NC | International Civil Rights Museum

University of New Orleans
New Orleans, LA

Faculty Leads

Molly Mitchell, Associate Professor of History
Ben Weber, Department of History

Student Curators

Ryan Bourgeois, Jordan Crockett, Reyna Jael Der Arca, Alexander Jansa, Brent Lange, Hannah Marie Wilken Mohr, Zack Moses, Ayah Saleh, Tiffany Campos, Dylan Cannatella, Jessica Dauterive, Hannah Galloway, Sarah Harjte, Emma Long, Theo Hilton, Daniel David McCoy

Local Funders and Supporters

Midlo Center for New Orleans Studies, University of New Orleans
American Federation of Teachers
New Orleans Advocate
Times-Picayune

National Exhibition Host

New Orleans, LA | Ogden Museum of Southern Art

Faculty Leads

Sarah Lopez, Assistant Professor, School of Architecture

Student Curators

Sara Zavaleta, Jessica, Andrew Leith, Joyce Hanlon, Katie Slusher, Sadie, Maureen, Josephine Hill, Claudia Rodriguez, Natalia Lopez, Anju

Local Funders and Supporters

Grassroots Leadership
Center for Urban School Partnerships (CUSP)
The School of Architecture

National Exhibition Host

Austin, TX | Mebane Gallery, UT Austin School of Architecture

Vanderbilt University
Nashville, TN

Faculty Leads

Lisa Guenther, Associate Professor of Philosophy

Student Curators

Amenah C Anthony-Hunter, Xander Cohen, Charlotte R Doran, Chris Garchitorena, Thomas Warren Halpern, Marissa Joy Hausman, Hunter Hollis, Kathryn E Horneffer, Jiayi Hu, Crofton J Kelly, Sabina T Kim, Charlie Koepp, Chris Lei, Rebekah L Lewis, Carissa Michelle Mahon, Thaxston Allan McKee, Gerald Nelson Jr., Charlie Obrecht, Maxwell S Pearl, Victoria D Pearson, Tyler James Pech, Spencer Rappaport, John Oscar Roso, Joseph Charles Roso, Sofia N Santa-Cruz, Mathias A Schreiner, Eric C Sherburne, Jordan O'Neal Spearmon, Daniel Valent, Xiao Zeng

Local Funders and Supporters

Mona Fredrick, Robert Penn Warren Center
Jonathan Metzl, Medicine, Health, and Society
Dan Sharfstein, Law
Julian Wuerth, Philosophy
Elizabeth Meadows, Curb Center
Ellen Armour, Divinity
Dean Sloop, A&S

National Exhibition Host

TBA